Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Anniston Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Anniston AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Anniston Alabama Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Anniston AL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Anniston Crime Index 356514881.44479.3
 
Anniston Violent Crimes 5212174.8553.5
Anniston Murders 1458.47
Anniston Rapes 29121.133.1
Anniston Robberies 161672.1205.8
Anniston Aggravated Assaults 3171323.3336.5
 
Anniston Property Crimes 304412706.63906.1
Anniston Burglaries 9904132.6813.2
Anniston Larceny/Thefts 18127563.92601.7
Anniston Motor Vehicle Thefts 2421010.2501.5
 
Anniston Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Anniston crime collection area population of 23,956.
  • Anniston crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Anniston crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Anniston

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Anniston crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Anniston crime level is worse than national average.

 ANNISTON STATISTICS
 Anniston Population: 24276
 Male Population: 11077
 Female Population: 13199
 Households: 10447
 Median Age: 39
 Average Household Size: 2.26
Anniston Population
Anniston Crime Level:

 MORE AL CRIME STATS
  Birmingham
  Mobile
  Montgomery
  Huntsville
  Tuscaloosa
  Dothan
  Anniston
  Auburn
  Florence
  Jasper
  Decatur
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement